Eaton
10000 Woodward Avenue
Woodridge, Illinois 60517
+(773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com

12-Slot Media Converter Chassis for Select N784-H and N785-H Models, 3U Rack Mount

Part Number:  N785-CH12

Houses and powers up to 12 media converters to help you create customized copper-to-fiber or copper-to-copper installations.

  • Accepts up to 12 select Tripp Lite media converters, including SC, ST and SFP types
  • Rear fans keep equipment cool and connect to front LEDs for easy troubleshooting
  • Compatible with primary and redundant DC or AC power supplies (AC supply included)
  • On/off trigger guard helps prevent the power switch from being activated by accident
  • Flexible installation options include desktop, wall and 3U rack with included hardware
  • 1-year limited warranty
Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

House, Organize and Power Up to 12 Tripp Lite Media Converters
This media converter chassis accommodates as many as 12 Tripp Lite N784-H and N785-H multimedia converters, including SC, ST and SFP fiber types. You can easily install the media converters in the chassis’ input slots using the included mounting brackets and hardware to create a variety of copper-to-fiber or copper-to-copper installations, including singlemode, multimode and open SFP port converters. The N785-CH12 is compatible with N784-H01-SCMM, N784-H01-STMM, N784-H01-SCSM, N785-H01-SCMM, N785-H01-SCSM and N785-H01-SFP converters.

Works with DC and AC Power Supplies
The N785-CH12 is compatible with both DC and AC power supplies, including the preinstalled N785-CH75W-AC with six-foot (1.8-meter) power cord, NEMA 5-15P input and preinstalled glass-tube fuse (two spare fuses are also included). A second power supply may be installed to provide redundant power to the chassis and avoid network downtime. A trigger guard helps prevent the power switch from being turned off accidentally. Note: Only one type of power supply should be used. Do not mix DC and AC power supplies. Tripp Lite’s N785-CH75W-DC power supply is sold separately.

Rear Fans Help Prevent Overheating
Three fans built into the rear of the chassis draw air inward to help keep the media converters cool. You may periodically clean the fans by removing the panel assembly.

LEDs Keep You Informed at a Glance
Green LEDs on the front Status Monitoring Panel indicate when a media converter has been correctly installed in each input slot. These LEDs will not illuminate if an input slot is empty or if power is not being properly supplied. Three red LEDs let you know the cooling fans are functioning properly. Another red LED informs you that the chassis is receiving power.

Flexibility in Installation Gives You Options
The N785-CH12 mounts into 3U of space in your EIA-standard 19-inch rack using the included hardware. It can also rest flat on any desktop or mount on a wall with the use of a shelf (not included) that is securely mounted to a suitable structure. The shelf must support at least 33 pounds (15 kilograms). It should not only be large enough to accommodate the chassis, but also allow sufficient space for adequate ventilation on all sides.

System Requirements

  • Accommodates select Tripp Lite N784-H and N785-H media converters, including N784-H01-SCMM, N784-H01-STMM, N784-H01-SCSM, N785-H01-SCMM, N785-H01-SCSM and N785-H01-SFP
  • Not compatible with Tripp Lite’s N785-H01-SFP-D, N785-I01-SFP-D and N785-I01-SFP-DU

Package Includes

  • N785-CH12 3U 12-Slot Media Converter Chassis
  • N785-CH75W-AC Power supply with 6 ft. power cord, NEMA 5-15P plug and glass-tube fuse (Input: 90–240V, 50/60 Hz, 2A; Output: 12V 6.5A)
  • (2) Mounting brackets
  • (24) Mounting panels
  • (2) Rack-mount kits
  • (48) M3 6x5 mm screws
  • (10) F3 6x5 mm screws
  • (6) M5 16x10 mm screws
  • (4) M4 10x8 mm screws
  • (2) Spare glass-tube fuses
  • Owner’s manual
TAA compliant RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332268600
Accessory TypeChassis
Accessory ClassNetworking Accessories
POWER
Power Source TypeAC Adapter
External Power Supply Plug(s)NEMA 5-15P North America
External Power Supply Input Specs (V / Hz / A)90-240V / 50/60Hz / 2A
External Power Supply Output Specs (V / A)12V / 6.5A
External Power Supply Cord Length (ft.)6
External Power Supply Cord Length (m.)1.83
Dual Power Supply (Y/N)Yes
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
Front Panel LEDsFAN 1-3 (x3); SLOT 1-12 (x12)
PHYSICAL
Included Mounting AccessoriesMounting Bracket (x2), Mounting Panel (x24), Rack Mounting Kit (x2), M3 6x5mm Screw (x48), F3 6x5mm Screw (x10), M5 16x10mm Screw (x4)
Included Mounting Accessory DescriptionIncludes x2 Mounting Brackets for mounting to a surface. Includes x2 Rack Mounting Kit handles and screws for mounting in a rack.
Usable Rack Space3U
RackmountableYes
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)11.420 x 16.930 x 5.240
Unit Packaging TypeBox
Rack Compatibility600 mm (Standard)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Mounting Accessory IncludedYes
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
Product ComplianceTrade Agreements Act (TAA)
WARRANTY & SUPPORT
Product Warranty Period (U.S. & Canada)1-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

Related Products

Media Converters

  Model Number Description
Hardened Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10/100 Mbps, RJ45/SC Multimode, -10° to 60°C, 2 km (1.2 mi.) N784-H01-SCMM N784-H01-SCMM Hardened Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10/100 Mbps, RJ45/SC Multimode, -10° to 60°C, 2 km (1.2 mi.)
Hardened Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10/100 Mbps, RJ45/SC Singlemode, -10° to 60°C, 30 km (18.6 mi.) N784-H01-SCSM N784-H01-SCSM Hardened Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10/100 Mbps, RJ45/SC Singlemode, -10° to 60°C, 30 km (18.6 mi.)
Hardened Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10/100 Mbps, RJ45/ST Multimode, -10° to 60°C, 2 km (1.2 mi.) N784-H01-STMM N784-H01-STMM Hardened Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10/100 Mbps, RJ45/ST Multimode, -10° to 60°C, 2 km (1.2 mi.)
Hardened Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 Mbps, RJ45/SC Multimode, -10° to 60°C, 500 m (1640 ft.) N785-H01-SCMM N785-H01-SCMM Hardened Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 Mbps, RJ45/SC Multimode, -10° to 60°C, 500 m (1640 ft.)
Hardened Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 Mbps, RJ45/SC Singlemode, -10° to 60°C, 10 km (6.2 mi.) N785-H01-SCSM N785-H01-SCSM Hardened Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 Mbps, RJ45/SC Singlemode, -10° to 60°C, 10 km (6.2 mi.)
Hardened Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 Mbps, RJ45/SFP, -10° to 60°C N785-H01-SFP N785-H01-SFP Hardened Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 Mbps, RJ45/SFP, -10° to 60°C

Accessories

  Model Number Description
AC Power Supply for Tripp Lite N785-CH12 Media Converter Chassis, 75W N785-CH75W-AC N785-CH75W-AC AC Power Supply for Tripp Lite N785-CH12 Media Converter Chassis, 75W
DC Power Supply for Tripp Lite N785-CH12 Media Converter Chassis, 75W N785-CH75W-DC N785-CH75W-DC DC Power Supply for Tripp Lite N785-CH12 Media Converter Chassis, 75W
Comparing
0
Products

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +(773) 869-1776 or email cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com.