Eaton
10000 Woodward Avenue
Woodridge, Illinois 60517
+(773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com

DC Power Supply for Tripp Lite N785-CH12 Media Converter Chassis, 75W

Part Number:  N785-CH75W-DC

75W DC power supply provides primary or redundant power to your media converter installation.

  • Supplies DC power to a media converter installation using Tripp Lite’s N785-CH12
  • Multiple power supplies provide primary and redundant power to prevent downtime
  • 3-year limited warranty
Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

Powers Your Tripp Lite N785-CH12 12-Port Media Converter Chassis
This 75-watt DC power supply works with the Tripp Lite N785-CH12 media converter chassis to provide primary or redundant power. The N785-CH12 comes with a pre-installed AC power supply, but you can swap it out for the N785-CH75W-DC if you prefer DC power. This DC power supply can be used with any DC power source up to 48V 3A. A second DC power supply is also recommended to provide redundant power that helps prevent unwanted and expensive downtime. Note: Only one type of power supply should be used with the N785-CH12. Do not mix DC and AC power supplies.

System Requirements

Tripp Lite N785-CH12 Media Converter Chassis

Package Includes

N785-CH75W-DC 75W DC Power Supply

TAA compliant RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332267078
Accessory TypePower Supply
Accessory ClassNetworking Accessories
POWER
Power Source TypeAC Adapter
External Power Supply Plug(s)NEMA 5-15P North America
External Power Supply Input Specs (V / Hz / A)48V / 3A
External Power Supply Output Specs (V / A)12V / 6.5A
External Power Supply Cord Length (ft.)6
External Power Supply Cord Length (m.)1.83
PHYSICAL
Power Cord ColorBlack
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)5.240 x 2.320 x 9.060
Unit Packaging TypeBox
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range32 to 122F (0 to 50C)
Storage Temperature Range14 to 158F (-10 to 70C)
Operating Humidity Range10% to 90%
Storage Humidity Range5% to 95%
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Auto MDIX Support  No
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
External Power Supply CertificationsCE; FCC; RoHS
Product ComplianceRoHS; CE (Europe); REACH; FCC (USA); Trade Agreements Act (TAA)
WARRANTY & SUPPORT
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)3-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

Related Products

Media Converters

  Model Number Description
Hardened Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10/100 Mbps, RJ45/SC Multimode, -10° to 60°C, 2 km (1.2 mi.) N784-H01-SCMM N784-H01-SCMM Hardened Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10/100 Mbps, RJ45/SC Multimode, -10° to 60°C, 2 km (1.2 mi.)
Hardened Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10/100 Mbps, RJ45/SC Singlemode, -10° to 60°C, 30 km (18.6 mi.) N784-H01-SCSM N784-H01-SCSM Hardened Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10/100 Mbps, RJ45/SC Singlemode, -10° to 60°C, 30 km (18.6 mi.)
Hardened Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10/100 Mbps, RJ45/ST Multimode, -10° to 60°C, 2 km (1.2 mi.) N784-H01-STMM N784-H01-STMM Hardened Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10/100 Mbps, RJ45/ST Multimode, -10° to 60°C, 2 km (1.2 mi.)
Hardened Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 Mbps, RJ45/SC Multimode, -10° to 60°C, 500 m (1640 ft.) N785-H01-SCMM N785-H01-SCMM Hardened Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 Mbps, RJ45/SC Multimode, -10° to 60°C, 500 m (1640 ft.)
Hardened Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 Mbps, RJ45/SC Singlemode, -10° to 60°C, 10 km (6.2 mi.) N785-H01-SCSM N785-H01-SCSM Hardened Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 Mbps, RJ45/SC Singlemode, -10° to 60°C, 10 km (6.2 mi.)
Hardened Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 Mbps, RJ45/SFP, -10° to 60°C N785-H01-SFP N785-H01-SFP Hardened Gigabit Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 10/100/1000 Mbps, RJ45/SFP, -10° to 60°C

Accessories

  Model Number Description
12-Slot Media Converter Chassis for Select N784-H and N785-H Models, 3U Rack Mount N785-CH12 N785-CH12 12-Slot Media Converter Chassis for Select N784-H and N785-H Models, 3U Rack Mount
Comparing
0
Products

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +(773) 869-1776 or email cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com.