Eaton
10000 Woodward Avenue
Woodridge, Illinois 60517
+(773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com

10/100 SC Multimode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, 550M, 850nm

Part Number:  N784-001-SC-MM

Extend an Ethernet connection up to 550 Meters over Multimode Fiber

  • Extends a 100Mb Ethernet signal up to 550M over Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
  • Auto detects Full/Half Duplex Transfer Mode
  • Supports Multimode 50/125 cable up to 2KM or 62.5/125 cable up to 550M
  • 2-year limited warranty
Have a Question?
Contact Us

Overview

Tripp Lite's N784-001-SC-MM 10/100 to Multimode Media Converter ( RJ45 to SC ) is an economical way to extend the distance of network nodes up to 550 Meters by converting Cat5e UTP cables to Multimode Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically. Auto-detects half or full duplex operation on the fiber port. Power supplied by small form factor AC adapter.

Features

  • 10/100 UTP to SC Multimode Fiber converter
  • Up to 550M ( 1800ft ) range
  • Auto-detects Full / Half Duplex Transfer Mode
  • Auto Negotiation MDI / MDI-X
  • 6 performance monitoring LEDs
  • 850nm wavelength
  • Small, compact design
  • Supports Multimode 50/125 cable up to 2KM or 62.5/125 cable up to 550M

System Requirements

  • 10/100 Ethernet Network
  • Multimode SC Fiber cable

Package Includes

  • 10/100 SC Multimode Media Converter, 550M, 850nm
  • External Power Supply with NEMA 1-15P Plug (Input: 100-240V, 50/60Hz; 5V, 1.2A)
  • User Manual
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332183934
Product TypeFiber to Ethernet
TechnologyCat5/5e; Multimode
Mode TypeMultimode
DISPLAY
Accessories (Included)External Power Supply (Input: 100-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.5A; Output: 5V/2A)
NETWORK
Network PortsRJ45 (FEMALE); SC (FEMALE)
POWER
Power Source TypeAC Adapter
External Power Supply Plug(s)NEMA 1-15P North America
External Power Supply Input Specs (V / Hz / A)100-240V / 50/60Hz / 1.2A
External Power Supply Output Specs (V / A)5V / 2A
External Power Supply Cord Length (ft.)4.53
External Power Supply Cord Length (m.)1.38
AC AdapterInput: 100-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.5A; Output: 5V, 1.2A
DC Barrel PlugOD: 5.5 x 2.5 x 11mm, Positive Pin, Negative Sleeve
USER INTERFACE, ALERTS & CONTROLS
LED IndicatorsPWR (Power LED), L/A (Fiber port connection indicator), SD (Fiber signal indicator), SPD (Network speed), TP-L/A (Copper port connection indicator), FDX/COL (Full Duplex/Half Duplex)
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Power Cord ColorBlack
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)9.06 x 2.17 x 4.92
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.86
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.020 x 2.760 x 3.700
Unit Packaging TypeBox
Unit Weight (lbs.)1.00
HousingMetal
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C)
Storage Temperature Range-4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C)
Relative Humidity5 to 90% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility10 Mbps; 100 Mbps (Fast Ethernet)
Network Speed Details10 Mbps; 100 Mbps
Wavelength850nm
Transmission Distance550 m
Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)Yes
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1RJ45 (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 1SC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Data Transfer Rate10 Mbps; 100 Mbps
Auto MDIX Support  Yes
DIN MountableNo
Working ModeFull/Half Duplex
Optical PortSC
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
External Power Supply CertificationsCE; FCC; cUL; WEEE
Product ComplianceRoHS; CE (Europe); FCC (USA)
WARRANTY & SUPPORT
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)2-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

Related Products

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 100M (328 ft.) N306-100M N306-100M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 100M (328 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 30M (100 ft.) N306-30M N306-30M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 30M (100 ft.)
Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 46M (150 ft.) N306-46M N306-46M Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (SC/SC), 46M (150 ft.)
Comparing
0
Products

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +(773) 869-1776 or email cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com.