Eaton
10000 Woodward Avenue
Woodridge, Illinois 60517
+(773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com

40/100G Singlemode 9/125 OS2 Fiber Optic Cable (12F MTP/MPO-APC F/F), LSZH, Yellow, 2 m (6.6 ft.)

Part Number:  N390B-02M-12-AP

40/100 GbE Ethernet cable supports high bandwidths necessary for enterprise applications in wiring closets, telecom rooms and data centers.

  • OS2-rated cable recommended for 100 Gb speeds up to 100 meters (@ 1550 nm)
  • MTP/MPO APC connectors minimize back reflection with low insertion loss
  • Backward compatible with 10/25/40 Gb networks to facilitate future-proofing
  • Yellow LSZH jacket allows fast, easy ID in a crowded switch or patch panel
Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

100 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Data Networking
As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for devices and fiber cables to support higher bandwidths in enterprise applications in wiring closets, telecom rooms and data centers. This singlemode 9/125 OS2 cable is an ideal choice for 100G Ethernet applications up to two meters (6.6 feet) at 1550 nm. It is also backward compatible with 10 Gb, 25 Gb and 40 Gb networks, so you can future-proof your current application for an eventual upgrade to 100 Gb.

100% Tested for Low Insertion Loss and Back Reflection
The 12-fiber MTP/MPO APC connectors with green housings help minimize back reflection with low insertion loss.

Yellow Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OS2-rated cable has a yellow jacket to identify it as singlemode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas.

Package Includes

N390B-02M-12-AP 40/100G Singlemode 9/125 OS2 Fiber Optic Cable, Yellow, 2 m (6.6 ft.)

RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332272089
TechnologyFiber; Singlemode
Optical Mode  OS2
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket ColorYellow
Connector ColorBlack
Cable Jacket MaterialLSZH
Cable Jacket RatingOFNR
Clad Diameter (microns)125.0
Core Diameter (microns)9.0
Primary Coating Diameter (microns)245.0
Number of Fibers2
Cable Length (ft.)6.6
Cable Length (in.)79.2
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (Dynamic); 10MM (Static)
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range14 to 140 F (-10 to 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range14 to 140 F (-10 to 60 C)
Relative Humidity5 to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility100 Gbps; 40 Gbps; 400 Gbps
Wavelength1310nm; 1550nm
Attenuation @ 1310NM0.40 dB/KM
Attenuation @ 1550NM0.30 dB/KM
Insertion Loss  0.70 dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 112-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 112-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Endface PolishAPC
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Optical PortMPO/MTP
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
Product CertificationsUL 1666
Product ComplianceRoHS; CE (Europe); REACH
WARRANTY & SUPPORT
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

Documents & Downloads

Declarations of Conformity

Comparing
0
Products

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +(773) 869-1776 or email cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com.