Eaton
10000 Woodward Avenue
Woodridge, Illinois 60517
+(773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com

Copper/Fiber Enclosure for 4 High-Density Cassettes, 1U

Part Number:  N484-01U

  • Space saving 1U, 19" rackmountable design supports up to 4 High Density Copper / Fiber cassettes
  • Choose amongst a wide array of cassettes ranging from LC and MTP fiber to SFP+ and RJ45 copper, all in a single 1U chassis
  • Fiber cassettes allow for the connection and interconnection of 10Gb, 40Gb, and 100/120Gb equipment
  • The N484-12SFP-K Passive SFP+ hub cassette is an innovative solution that allows for distributed redundancy between multiple 40Gb devices
  • Fully passive; no added heat or cooling load
Have a Question?
Contact Us

Overview

Tripp Lite's N484-01U is a 19" rackmountable chassis that supports up to 4 High Density Copper / Fiber cassettes for managing your networking equipment in a single 1U of space. Choose amongst a wide array of cassettes ranging from LC and MTP fiber to SFP+ and RJ45 copper. Fiber cassettes come in multiple variations, allowing you to connect and interconnect your 10Gb, 40Gb, and 100/120Gb equipment. The N484-12SFP-K is an innovative 12-port Passive SFP+ hub cassette that comes with six QSFP+ to (x4) SFP+ breakout cables, allowing for distributed redundancy between multiple 40Gb devices. The N484-01U is a solution that is well suited for SME (Small and Medium Enterprise) and other applications where equipment is being connected in 1–3 adjacent racks. In addition, this unique chassis allows for seamless flexibility to connect to existing cabling infrastructure. Add up to 48 ports of Duplex LC, MTP, CAT5e/6 RJ45 or SFP+.

Features

  • Space saving 1U, 19" rackmountable design supports up to 4 High Density Copper / Fiber cassettes
  • Choose amongst a wide array of cassettes ranging from LC and MTP fiber to SFP+ and RJ45 copper, all in a single 1U chassis
  • Fiber cassettes allow for the connection and interconnection of 10Gb, 40Gb, and 100/120Gb equipment
  • The N484-12SFP-K Passive SFP+ hub cassette is an innovative solution that allows for distributed redundancy between multiple 40Gb devices
  • Fully passive, no added heat or cooling load
  • Features a fold-down door panel on the front of the unit that protects your connections, while rotating out of the way to provide full access. Door panel can also be removed altogether.
  • Fold-down door panel opens 180° to reveal labels for cable routing information
  • Includes optional rear-mounting cable management bracket for proper routing of cabling
  • Manufactured with heavy duty, 1.0mm Cold Rolled Steel

Package Includes

  • High Density Copper / Fiber Enclosure Panel, 1U, 4-Cassette Capacity
  • Quick Start Guide
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332187239
Accessory TypePass-Through Panel
TechnologyCat5/5e; Cat6; Cat6a; Multimode
PHYSICAL
ColorBlack
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)14.96 x 21.30 x 3.54
Shipping Weight (lbs.)6.39
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.750 x 21.260 x 19.000
Unit Weight (lbs.)4.4
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range-4 to 140 F (-20 to 60 C)
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
Product ComplianceRoHS; REACH
WARRANTY & SUPPORT
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

Related Products

Network Panels & Jacks

  Model Number Description
10GbE Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) LC Duplex N484-12LC N484-12LC 10GbE Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) LC Duplex
40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N484-12M12 N484-12M12 40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N484-12M24 N484-12M24 100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
Cat6a Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) RJ45 N484-12RJ N484-12RJ Cat6a Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) RJ45
100Gb/120Gb to10Gb Breakout Cassette, 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex N484-1M24-LC12 N484-1M24-LC12 100Gb/120Gb to10Gb Breakout Cassette, 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex
40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex N484-2M12-LC12 N484-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex
100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) N484-2M24-6M12 N484-2M24-6M12 100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins)
Comparing
0
Products

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +(773) 869-1776 or email cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com.