Eaton
10000 Woodward Avenue
Woodridge, Illinois 60517
+(773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com

Enclosure Mini Panel for 4 Copper/Fiber Cassettes, 1U

Part Number:  N484-01U-MINI

1U rack-mount enclosure panel allows you to add up to 4 high-density copper or fiber cassettes to your rack installation.
  • 1U chassis accepts fiber and copper cassettes, including RJ45, SFP+, LC and MTP/MPO
  • Allows interconnection of any combination of 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100/120 Gb fiber equipment
  • Compact design eliminates front door and rear cable bar to allow more inside rack space
  • Fully passive mini enclosure panel adds no heat or cooling load
  • Ideal for single- and multimode applications in small/medium enterprise environments
Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

1U Copper/Fiber Enclosure Adds Up to 4 High-Density Cassettes to Your Rack Installation
Insert up to four Tripp Lite N484-Series copper and/or fiber cassettes (sold separately) into this cost-effective enclosure panel. Mounting in just 1U of space in an EIA-standard 19-inch rack, the compact N484-01U-MINI includes no protruding front door or rear cable management, which allows more inside rack space. It is ideal for a wide range of singlemode and multimode applications in small and medium enterprise environments where equipment is connected in up to three adjacent racks. The fully passive mini panel adds no heat or cooling load.
Easily Accommodates a Variety of Cassette Types
The heavy-duty steel N484-01U-MINI houses as many as four N484-Series cassettes, including RJ45 and SFP+ copper and LC duplex and MTP/MPO fiber, and 48 ports within its 1U chassis. In the case of fiber cassettes, the panel lets you interconnect any combination of 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100/120 Gb network equipment in a simple, elegant and highly flexible way. It seamlessly connects to your existing cabling infrastructure and supports a wide range of applications and protocols in high-density telecom and data center environments.

System Requirements

  • Compatible with Tripp Lite N484-Series copper and fiber cassettes

Package Includes

  • N484-01U-MINI High-Density Copper/Fiber Enclosure Mini Panel
  • Quick Start Guide
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332250438
Accessory TypePass-Through Panel
TechnologyCat5/5e; Cat6; Cat6a; Multimode
Firmware / Software Docs
Offset PortsNo
PHYSICAL
Primary Form FactorRackmount
ColorBlack
Material of ConstructionAluminum, Steel
Rack Height1U
Cassette TypePanel Enclosure; Pass-through
Cassette Capacity4
RackmountableYes
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)1.730 x 18.980 x 1.190
Unit Weight (lbs.)1.37
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Keystone JacksNo
All-in-One KitNo
Down-Angled PortsNo
Built-in CablesNo
Color-Coded ConnectionsNo
EIA/TIA 2/32 SpacingNo
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
Product ComplianceRoHS; REACH
WARRANTY & SUPPORT
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

Related Products

Network Panels & Jacks

  Model Number Description
10GbE Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) LC Duplex N484-12LC N484-12LC 10GbE Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) LC Duplex
40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N484-12M12 N484-12M12 40Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female ) N484-12M24 N484-12M24 100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO ( Female )
Cat6a Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) RJ45 N484-12RJ N484-12RJ Cat6a Pass-Through Cassette - (x12) RJ45
100Gb/120Gb to10Gb Breakout Cassette, 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex N484-1M24-LC12 N484-1M24-LC12 100Gb/120Gb to10Gb Breakout Cassette, 24-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex
40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex N484-2M12-LC12 N484-2M12-LC12 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 12-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO ( Male with Pins ) to ( x12 ) LC Duplex
100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) N484-2M24-6M12 N484-2M24-6M12 100Gb/120Gb to 40Gb Breakout Cassette, (x2) 24-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins) to (x6) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO (Male with Pins)
Comparing
0
Products

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +(773) 869-1776 or email cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com.