Eaton
10000 Woodward Avenue
Woodridge, Illinois 60517
+(773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com

40/100/400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Optic Cable (3x8F MTP/MPO-PC F/F), LSZH, Magenta, 30 m (98.4 ft.)

Part Number:  N858B-30M-3X8MG

40/100/400 GbE Ethernet cable extends high-density connections between network components in enterprise applications in wiring closets, telecom rooms and data centers.

  • OM4-rated cable recommended for 400 Gb speeds up to 100 meters (@ 850 nm)
  • Backward compatible with 10/25/40/100 Gb networks to facilitate future-proofing
  • Magenta LSZH jacket allows fast, easy identification in a crowded switch or patch panel
Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

40/100/400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for High-Density Data Networking
The N858B-30M-3X8MG is a premium multimode fiber optic cable that supports 400 Gb Ethernet speeds for transmitting data and voice signals over short distances. It is designed to support higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This multimode 50/125 OM4 cable is an ideal choice for 400 Gb Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (328 feet) at 850 nm. It is also backward compatible with 10 Gb, 25 Gb and 40 Gb networks, so you can future-proof your current application for an eventual upgrade to 100 Gb or 400 Gb.

Magenta-Colored Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OM4-rated cable has a magenta jacket to identify it as multimode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas. The connectors’ slim boots and magenta housings allow easy one-handed installation and removal of the cable.

Package Includes

N858B-30M-3X8MG 40/100/400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Optic Cable, Magenta, 30 m (98.4 ft.)

RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332272980
TechnologyMultimode
Optical Mode  OM4
Mode TypeMultimode
PHYSICAL
Cable Jacket ColorMagenta
Connector ColorBlack; Magenta
Cable Jacket MaterialLSZH
Cable Jacket RatingOFNR
Cable Outer Diameter (OD)4.5MM
Clad Diameter (microns)125.0
Core Diameter (microns)50.0
Primary Coating Diameter (microns)245.0
Number of Fibers24
Cable Length (ft.)98.43
Cable Length (in.)1181.1
Minimum Bend Radius20MM (DYNAMIC); 10MM (STATIC)
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range14 TO 140 F (-10 TO 60 C)
Storage Temperature Range14 TO 140 F (-10 TO 60 C)
Operating Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
Storage Humidity Range5% TO 85% RH, NON-CONDENSING
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility40 Gbps; 100 Gbps; 400 Gbps
Wavelength1300nm; 850nm
Attenuation @ 850NM3.5dB/KM
Attenuation @ 1300NM1.5dB/KM
Insertion Loss  LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 0.35dB
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 112-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Side B - Connector 124-STRAND MTP/MPO (FEMALE)
Endface PolishPC
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Optical PortMPO/MTP
BreakoutYes
TrunkYes
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
Product CertificationsUL 1666
Product ComplianceRoHS; CE (Europe); REACH
WARRANTY & SUPPORT
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)Lifetime limited warranty

Questions & Answers

Documents & Downloads

Declarations of Conformity

Comparing
0
Products

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +(773) 869-1776 or email cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com.