Eaton
10000 Woodward Avenue
Woodridge, Illinois 60517
+1 773-869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com
United States
Contact Us

Connects a multimode Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic network cable to a Juniper switch or server’s QSFP28 port.

  • QSFP28 transceiver module 100% compatible with Juniper's JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4
  • Provides 100 Gbps throughput up to 100 m via multimode fiber cabling
  • 12-strand MTP/MPO connector supports 100GBase-SR4 signal at 850 nm wavelength
  • Hot-swappable interface lets you install and uninstall without shutting down
  • Supports DDM for monitoring temperature and other real-time operating parameters
  • 3-year limited warranty

Features

QSFP28 Transceiver for Connecting to Your Juniper Network Switch or Server
This QSFP28 transceiver allows you to connect a multimode fiber optic cable to a 100 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 100 meters (328 feet) using an 850 nm wavelength. The zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

Functionally Equivalent to Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 Transceiver Module
The MSA-compliant N286-100G-SR4SJ functions just like the equivalent Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Juniper specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Juniper router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption
This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 100 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the QSFP28 end of the transceiver into your Juniper network device. The other end has an MTP/MPO connector to link with multimode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A push/pull tab connector is easily accessible in high-density data center applications and makes the plug-and-play transceiver easy to install and remove with one hand.

Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for Real-Time Status Monitoring
DDM support lets you keep track of operating information in real time, such as transceiver temperature, input and output power and supply voltage.

Package Includes

N286-100G-SR4SJ QSFP28 Transceiver

RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332284105
Brand CompatibilityJuniper
TechnologyFiber; Multimode
Optical Mode  OM4
Mode TypeMultimode
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1QSFP28 (MALE)
Side B - Connector 112-STRAND MTP/MPO (MALE)
Connector MaterialZinc Alloy
PHYSICAL
Shipping Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.70 x 3.10 x 5.70
Shipping Weight (lbs.)0.11
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.700 x 3.100 x 5.700
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.1102
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range32° to 158°F (0° to 70°C)
Storage Temperature Range14° to 185°F (-10° to 85°C)
Relative Humidity5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
COMMUNICATIONS
Maximum Data Rate100 Gbps
Network Compatibility100 Gbps
Wavelength840nm; 850nm; 860nm
Transmission Distance100 m
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Data Transfer Rate100 Gbps
Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) CompliantYes
Driver RequiredNo
Optical PortMPO/MTP
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
Product CertificationsEN 55032; IEC/EN 63000
Product ComplianceRoHS; CE (Europe); FCC Part 15 Class B (USA); UKCA
WARRANTY & SUPPORT
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)3-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +1 773-869-1776 or email cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com.