Eaton
10000 Woodward Avenue
Woodridge, Illinois 60517
+(773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com

Industrial Gigabit SFP Transceiver - 1000Base-LX, Singlemode, LC Duplex, DDM, -40° to 85°C, 10 km (6.2 mi.)

Part Number:  N286I-1P25GLXD1

Industrial transceiver module links a Gigabit Ethernet network fiber cable to the SFP port on a switch, firewall or other network device.

  • Ideal for harsh environments, including factories, oil and gas, mines and rail systems
  • Provides 1000Base-LX throughput up to 10 km via singlemode fiber cabling
  • Hot-swappable interface lets you install and uninstall without shutting down
  • Industrial-grade transceiver supports operating temperature range of -40° to 85°C
  • Supports bi-directional Gigabit Ethernet data transfer rates up to 1.25 Gbps
  • 1-year limited warranty
Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

Industrial-Grade SFP Transceiver Module Connects Fiber Cabling to Your Network Device
Tripp Lite’s N286I-1P25GLXD1 provides 1000Base-LX throughput over singlemode fiber cable up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) at 1310 nm. It complies with IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX standards, supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) and transmits bi-directional data at speeds up to 1.25 Gbps. Connect the transceiver to any standard SFP slot on an industrial switch or fiber converter, such as Tripp Lite’s NGI-Series Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switches.

Built to Last in Harsh Industrial Environments
The N286I-1P25GLXD1 adds 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to your industrial application, such as factory automation, rail and intelligent transportation systems (ITSs), marine, oil and gas, mining and other environments with wide temperature ranges. The high-strength housing withstands vibration, shock and free fall. It can also operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -40 to 85 degrees Celsius (-40 to 185 degrees Fahrenheit).

Hot-Pluggable for Installation Without Network Interruption
This transceiver module is fully hot-pluggable, so you can install it without a potentially costly network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP end of the transceiver into your network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with high-speed fiber cable (sold separately). A convenient bail clasp latch helps you carefully remove the module from the device.

System Requirements

Works with standard SFP slots found on industrial switches and fiber converters, such as Tripp Lite’s NGI Series

Package Includes

N286I-1P25GLXD1 Industrial Gigabit SFP Transceiver

RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332268334
Product TypeIndustrial Gigabit SFP Transceiver
Brand CompatibilityTRENDnet
PHYSICAL
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.430 x 0.550 x 2.640
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.0377
ENVIRONMENTAL
Storage Temperature Range-40°F~185°F (-40°C~85°C)
Relative Humidity5% ~ 95%
Operating Temperature-40°F~185°F (-40°C~85°C)
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility1 Gbps (Gigabit)
Wavelength1310nm
Transmission Distance10Km
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1SFP (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
Product ComplianceRoHS; IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
WARRANTY & SUPPORT
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)1-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

Related Products

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.) N370-01M N370-01M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 1M (3 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 3M (10 ft.) N370-03M N370-03M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 3M (10 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.) N370-05M N370-05M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 5M (16 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.) N370-10M N370-10M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 10M (33 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20 m (65 ft.) N370-20M N370-20M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20 m (65 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 50 m (164 ft.) N370-50M N370-50M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 50 m (164 ft.)

Documents & Downloads

Declarations of Conformity

Comparing
0
Products

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +(773) 869-1776 or email cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com.