Eaton
10000 Woodward Avenue
Woodridge, Illinois 60517
+(773) 869-1776
+1 (773) 869-1329
cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com

Cisco-Compatible GLC-LH-SMD SFP Transceiver - 10/100/1000Base-LX/LH, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km

Part Number:  N286-01GLCLHSMD

Links a singlemode Gigabit Ethernet network cable to a Cisco router, server or switch’s SFP port.
  • SFP transceiver module 100% compatible with Cisco’s equivalent module
  • Provides 1 Gbps throughput up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) via singlemode fiber cabling
  • LC duplex female connector supports 1000Base-LX/LH signal at 1310 nm wavelength
  • Hot-swappable interface lets you install and uninstall without shutting down
  • Supports DDM for monitoring temperature and other real-time operating parameters
  • 3-year limited warranty
Have a Question?
Contact Us

Features

SFP Transceiver Designed for Connection to Your Cisco Network Switch or Server
This SFP transceiver allows you to connect an 9/125 singlemode fiber optic cable to a 10/100/1000 Mbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) and supports bi-directional Gigabit Ethernet communication up to 1.25 Gbps. The metal housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.
Functionally Equivalent to Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Transceiver Module
The MSA-compliant N286-01GLCLHSMD functions just like the equivalent Cisco GLC-LH-SMD transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the GLC-LH-SMD.
Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption
This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 10/100/1000 Mbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with singlemode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A convenient bail clasp latch helps you carefully remove the module from the device.
Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for Real-Time Status Monitoring
DDM support lets you keep track of various operating statuses in real time, including transceiver temperature, input and output power, and supply voltage.

System Requirements

  • Cisco or other compatible network router, server or switch

Package Includes

  • N286-01GLCLHSMD Cisco-Compatible GLC-LH-SMD SFP Transceiver
  • Quick Start Guide
RoHS compliant

Specifications

OVERVIEW
UPC Code037332249289
Brand CompatibilityCisco
PHYSICAL
Unit Dimensions (hwd / in.)0.330 x 2.180 x 0.530
Unit Weight (lbs.)0.064
ENVIRONMENTAL
Operating Temperature Range32 to 158 °F (0 to 70 °C)
Storage Temperature Range-40 to 185 °F (-40 to 85 °C)
Relative Humidity5% to 85% RH, Non-Condensing
Operating Temperature32 to 158 °F (0 to 70 °C)
COMMUNICATIONS
Network Compatibility1 Gbps (Gigabit)
Wavelength1310nm
Transmission Distance10 km
CONNECTIONS
Side A - Connector 1SFP (MALE)
Side B - Connector 1LC DUPLEX (FEMALE)
FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical PortLC
Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) CompliantYes
WARRANTY & SUPPORT
Product Warranty Period (Worldwide)3-year limited warranty

Questions & Answers

Related Products

Fiber Network Cables

  Model Number Description
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20 m (65 ft.) N370-20M N370-20M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20 m (65 ft.)
Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 50 m (164 ft.) N370-50M N370-50M Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 50 m (164 ft.)

Network Tools & Testers

  Model Number Description
ESD Anti-Static Wrist Strap Band with Grounding Wire P999-000 P999-000 ESD Anti-Static Wrist Strap Band with Grounding Wire
Comparing
0
Products

Need help with your purchase?
We're always available to help with questions, including product selection, sizing, installation and product customization. Call us at +(773) 869-1776 or email cpdipresaleshelp@eaton.com.